Author Topic: Just a short question about the do file  (Read 634 times)

Shenxiong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Just a short question about the do file
« on: February 09, 2017, 09:07:44 PM »
Hi!


Do I need to type the code: use household, at the beginning of the do file? so that it is more convenient for you to run the do file.


Thank you so much!

Scott Onestak

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Just a short question about the do file
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2017, 09:29:19 PM »
Yes.  Please put in the use household line at the beginning of the do file.

Shenxiong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: Just a short question about the do file
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2017, 10:12:12 PM »
Ok! I'll do it!


Here is another question, when I run my do file. The second graph will replace the first graph.... in the end there is only one graph showing there....


what can I do to solve this problem?

Scott Onestak

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Just a short question about the do file
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2017, 10:31:24 PM »
Hey,


If you name your graphs, STATA won't write over them.  You can watch the STATA videos or use the help function to get the correct syntax.

Shenxiong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: Just a short question about the do file
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2017, 10:53:17 PM »
Make sense to me.


Now, I know what to do next.


Thank you very much!